Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

PopStops Marketing, Inc. maintains this web site as a service to its customers. By using this web site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use, which may be subject to change at any time. PopStops Marketing, Inc. is committed to honoring the privacy of its members and visitors to this web site. The following sets forth PopStops' information collection, use and circulation routines.

PopStops Marketing, Inc. does not collect personal information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses or credit card numbers, except when you specifically provide such data on a voluntary basis. This is necessary, of course, if you decide to purchase products and services from this site using a credit card. When you are requested for this information, PopStops will use it only in a secured fashion. PopStops Marketing, Inc. does not sell or rent personal information about its customers to any third parties. PopStops does perform statistical analysis of customer usage in order to measure interest in and the use of the PopStops web site. This information is statistical information only and contains no personal information at all.

The PopStops web server does use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose, administer and correct problems on our web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to retrieve broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about you or your company. PopStops Marketing, Inc. users should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by cookies that are set within our web site. Cookies are files that the web site uses to recognize repeat customers.  These cookies are specifically used for the PopStops web site only.

PopStops Marketing, Inc. has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure your choices for its intended use are honored.  Certain portions of the PopStops web site, which are deemed as being sensitive data collection areas, are run on a Secured Socket Layer (SSL) server.  PopStops maintains a Secure Site with a Secure Server Certificate.  Security remains the primary concern of on-line consumers. The Secure Site Program allows you to learn more about web sites you visit before you submit any confidential information.  In having this, you may submit credit card and other sensitive data to this site with the assurance that:

  1. This site has a Secure Server ID.
  2. This site legitimately runs under the auspices of PopStops Marketing, Inc.
  3. All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.

This privacy policy sets out how PopStops Marketing, Inc. uses and protects any information that you give PopStops Marketing, Inc. when you use this website. PopStops Marketing, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PopStops Marketing, Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at info@popstops.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PopStops Marketing, Inc. at 8374 Market Street, Suite 488, Bradenton, FL 34202-5137.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name
COOKIE Description
CART
The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO
Stores the category info on the page that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE
The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY
Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER
An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH
An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO
An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS
Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE
A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND
You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW
Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY
The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT
The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE
Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE
Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART
A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL
The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN
Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED
The items that you have recently compared.
STF
Information on products you have e-mailed to friends.
STORE
The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE
Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS
The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST
An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT
The number of items in your Wishlist.